Buying distressed assets in USA
[…] The law applicable to real property assets is the one of the State where the real property is located.

When a company is in likelihood of insolvency?

Even though each individual State Law regulates the relationship between debtors and creditors, insolvency and bankruptcy are primarily governed, in the US, by federal law, specifically by the Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the U.S. Code)

In New York, the general definition of insolvency can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, Debtor and Creditor Law Chapter - § 271: “A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured”. The 2020 new version of the New York Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“NY UVTA”), Debtor & Creditor Law Section, further specifies that there is a presumption of insolvency when a debtor is generally not paying its debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute (in this