Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] • Directors are not individually liable for participation in a breach of contract, while they are liable to third parties for participation in a corporation’s tort or if they “directed, controlled, approved, or ratified the decision that led to the plaintiff's injury” (Fletcher v Dakota, Inc., 99 AD3d 43 [1st Dept 2012]).

  • Under BSC § 719, directors are jointly and severally liable for any injury caused to creditors or shareholders by specific corporate actions they voted for or concurred in, unless they performed their duties according to BSC § 717 (a).

  • Directors’ misconduct is punished under BSC § 720, which provides for a cause of action against directors:
    (1) […] to compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:
    (A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
    (B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.
    (C) In the case of directors or officers of a benefit corporation organized under article seventeen of this chapter: (i) the failure to pursue the general public benefit purpose of a benefit corporation or any specific public benefit set forth in its certificate of incorporation; (ii) the failure by a benefit corporation to deliver or post an annual report as required by section seventeen hundred eight of article seventeen of this chapter; or (iii) the neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his or her duties or standard of conduct under article seventeen of this chapter.
    (2) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.
    (3) To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made
    ”.