Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] • finally, under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, directors can be criminally liable “for fraudulently influencing, coercing or misleading an accounting firm during an audit, with the intention of rendering the audit report misleading” (Stephen Giove, Shearman & Sterling LLP- “Corporate Governance and Directors’ Duties 2010, Country Q&A United States”, PLC Cross-border Handbooks).

Who may initiate criminal proceedings against directors?

As per all criminal proceedings in the New York State, the NY Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) disciplines the commencements of actions. In particular:

  • CPL § 100.05 provides that a “criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court”, with the distinction that actions in superior courts may only be initiated by the filing of an indictment by a grand jury, while, in local criminal courts, actions begin with the filing of a “local criminal court accusatory instrument”, namely information, simplified information, prosecutor’s