Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] Insurance for indemnification of directors is regulated under BSC § 726, which specifies that corporations may “purchase and maintain insurance” for the purpose of indemnifying the corporationfor any obligation which it incurs as a result of the indemnification of directors” and of indemnifying directorsin instances in which they may be indemnified by the corporation” or when “the contract of insurance covering such directors and officers provides, in a manner acceptable to the superintendent of financial services, for a retention amount and for co-insurance”.

Under BSC § 726(b), no insurance may cover any costs other than those of defense for directors when:

  • a final adjudication established that the director’s “acts of active and deliberate dishonesty were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled”;
  • the law of the State of New York explicitly prohibits the insurance of the risk at stake.