Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] Therefore, directors cannot escape criminal responsibility on the basis of the mere fact that they were acting in a corporate capacity, and the “piercing of the corporate veil” doctrine will apply (People v. Aquarian Age 2000, Inc., 85 Misc 2d 504 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1976]);
  • moreover, New York Banking Law § 665 is relevant, as it states that directors of a banking corporation are “guilty of a misdemeanor, if no other punishment is prescribed therefor by law”, when “[i]n case of the fraudulent insolvency of such corporation” they “have participated in such fraud” or if they wilfully act in way “as such director which is expressly forbidden by statute, or wilfully omits to perform any duty imposed upon him as such director by statute”.