Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] In particular:

  • CPL § 100.05 provides that a “criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court”, with the distinction that actions in superior courts may only be initiated by the filing of an indictment by a grand jury, while, in local criminal courts, actions begin with the filing of a “local criminal court accusatory instrument”, namely information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information, misdemeanor complaint or felony complaint;
  • in CPL § 100.15, it is specified that information, misdemeanor complaints and felony complaints, among other requisites, “must be subscribed and verified by a person known as the ‘complainant” [emphasis added]”, meaning “any person having knowledge, whether personal or upon information and belief, of the commission of the offense or offenses charged”;
  • CPL § 100.35, finally, regulates prosecutor’s information.

What are the statutes of limitations for civil and criminal cases?

In relation to civil cases, different Statutes of Limitations apply depending on whether the claim is direct or derivatives in nature: