Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] The liability of executive directors, non-executive directors, and independent directors of companies in the USA

While normally all directors face the same liability, the certificate of incorporation, as mentioned above, may modify the directors’ liability within the limits of the law.

In disciplining the board of directors, BSC § 701 specifies that directors must be at least eighteen years old, and that “[t]he certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may prescribe other qualifications for directors”.

Generally speaking, executive and non-executive directors face the same liability.