Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] (2) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.
    (3) To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made
    ”.

  • It is relevant to notice that, under New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (NPC), while a similar liability to that in BSC § 719 and § 720 is provided for in NPC § 719 and § 720, NPC § 720-a limits the directors’ liability by stating that “no person serving without compensation as a director, officer, key person or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust […] shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability”.


The second source of directors’ liability is security law, which can impose both civil and criminal liability on directors for violation of state and federal provisions.