Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] While normally all directors face the same liability, the certificate of incorporation, as mentioned above, may modify the directors’ liability within the limits of the law.

In disciplining the board of directors, BSC § 701 specifies that directors must be at least eighteen years old, and that “[t]he certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may prescribe other qualifications for directors”.

Generally speaking, executive and non-executive directors face the same liability.

At § 712, the Business Corporation Law provides for the possibility of designation, among the directors of the board, of an executive committee, “consisting of one or more directors, and each of which, to the extent provided in the resolution or in the certificate of incorporation or by-laws, shall have all the authority of the board”.