Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] Finally, according to BSC § 402(b), the corporation’s certificate of incorporation may modify and limit the directors’ liability, within certain specific limitations.

Who can bring an action against directors of a company for civil liability in the USA?

Business Corporation Law § 720 states, at paragraph (b), that actions against a director may be brought by “a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof, or, under section 626 (Shareholders’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by a shareholder, voting trust certificate holder, or the owner of a beneficial interest in shares thereof”.