Directors’ Liability in the USA
[…] USA

Liability of directors of companies in the USA

The first source of civil liability for directors is State corporate law. The law of the state of incorporation applies, in accordance with the “internal affairs” doctrine.

Assuming a company is incorporated in New York, the New York Business Corporation Law (BSC) is the governing statute. It disciplines directors at Art. 7:

  • BSC § 717 states the directors’ duty of loyalty and duty of care (“(a) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances” (Business Corporation Law § 717(a) (Consol., Lexis Advance through 2022 released Chapters 1-12)).